Can you figure out who is the President of Deltora? Give it a try. Riddle Bel, Lindel, and Jasmine live in the strange country of Deltora. This country is inhabited by three races of people: the type A people who always tell the truth, the type B people who always lie, and the type C people who alternately tell the truth and lie. One of the three is the president of Deltora. Bel makes these two statements:
Lindel makes these two statements:
Jasmine makes these two statements:
Who is the president? Answer:
Suppose Lindel’s first statement is true. This would mean that he is not a type B person (who always lie), and Bel’s second statement is true. This would mean that Bel is not a type B person, and Lindel’s second statement is true. Since neither Bel nor Lindel is the president, Jasmine must be president, making both his statements false. Since Jasmine’s first statement is false, and since he’s a type B person while Lindel is a type A person, Bel must be a type C person, making his first statement false. But since the president belongs to a different race from each of the other two, Bel’s first statement must be true. This means that Lindel’s first statement is false. Suppose Lindel is president. This would mean that Bel’s second statement is false and Lindel’s and Jasmine’s second statements are true. Then, since Lindel is both the president and a type C person, and since Bel must also be a type C person if his first statement is true (which would make his first statement false), Bel’s first statement must be false, making him a type B person. Then if Jasmine’s first statement is true, he is a type A person, which means that all three are different races and makes Jasmine’s first statement false, but if his first statement is false, he is a type C person, which means that he and Lindel both belong to a race that Bel does not and makes Jasmine’s first statement true. So Lindel cannot be president. Suppose Jasmine is president. This would mean that Bel’s and Lindel’s second statements are both true, but Jasmine’s is false. Then, since Lindel’s first statement and Jasmine’s second statement are both false, Jasmine’s first statement must be true. Then, since Lindel and Jasmine are both type C people, Bel’s first statement must be false and all three must be type C people, making Jasmine’s first statement false. So Jasmine cannot be the president either, leaving only Bel. Bel is the president.
0 Comments
Leave a Reply. |
Energize your mind with riddles.
Categories
All
|